Medicine-13
[…] This is evident from the text of the safe-harbor provisions, as well as the Eleventh Circuit’s decision in United States v. Starks, 157 F.3d 833 (11th Cir.1998). The text of the safe-harbor provision upon which Luis relies states that “remuneration”  does not include “any amount paid by an employer to an employee … in the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under Medicare.” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.952 (emphasis added). Similarly, the safe harbor contained in § 1320a-7b states that it will apply to “any amount paid by an employer to an employee … for employment in the provision of covered items or services.” § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).