GavelScale
[…] One of the primary and often cited safe-harbor defense to the anti-kickback statute is the employee safe harbor defense, i.e., the defense that the client was a bona fide employee.

There are not one, but two provisions which permit a client to raise an employee safe harbor defense: (1) the employee safe harbor defense and (2) the statutory defense to the anti kickback statute for employees. See 42 C.F.R. Section 1001.952(i) (employee-employer safe harbor to the Anti-Kickback Statute; 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b)(3) (the statutory exception to AKS).

Both provisions are set forth below:

The plain language of the AKS states that the AKS does not apply to:

Any amount paid by an employer to an employee (who has a bona fide relationship with such employer) for employment in the provision of covered items or service

See 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b)(3). (emphasis ours).

The safe-harbor states that: