GavelScale
[…] Importantly, the government must prove that, a physician intended to defraud a government health care program or a private insurance company, and did so by making “materially” false or fraudulent representations, pretenses, or promises, in connection with the delivery or payment of health care benefits, items, or services.[xiv] A statement, representation, or promise cannot be material unless it is capable of influencing a person’s decision.[xv]

And, despite Congress’ addition of subsection (b) to the healthcare fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. §1347, in an effort to relax the mensrea threshold for prosecutors, stating “[w]ith respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section,” physicians accused with health care fraud should be entitled to freely assert a good faith defense.[xvi] In so doing, a defendant might assert that, because he held an honest good faith belief, even if mistaken, that the procedures or surgeries that were performed were necessary.[xvii]